Data Protection / Privacy Policy

General

Snap Kitchen recognizes that the protection of privacy is a major concern to many of our customers and wants you to know how we acquire personal information through the App and how we use, share and protect that information.  By using this App, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described below.

Types of Information Gathered

We may gather personal information (i) that you give to us voluntarily while using the App (ii) when you purchase, order, return, exchange or request information about our products and services while using the App; (iii) when you participate in interactive features of the App (iv) when you sign up for our e-mails, mobile messages, or social media notifications as described in the section titled “Social Media Notification” below; (v) when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to one of our surveys, or participate in a focus group as described in more detail under the section titled “Surveys and Polls” below; or (vi) when you provide us with comments, suggestions, or other input.  During such activities, we may collect personal information about you that is not publicly available and can identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address and phone number, birth date, and dietary restrictions.

Registration

In order for you to receive certain benefits of our App you may first be asked to supply certain information such as your city, zip code or other location-related information.  We want to supply you with information that benefits you and the more relevant information we have about you, the better we are able to do this.

We distribute an electronic newsletter , personalized content, notifications and recommendations and may launch additional products in the future. When you subscribe to our service, you will be asked for certain information so that we can customize the information you receive to suit your needs.  Upon registering for our service, you will be asked for your name, email address, zip code, and other information specified in the enrollment process. You may be asked to tell us a little about your dietary restrictions, and other questions of this nature. This information is used to deliver personalized information that we believe will be of interest to you. The more of this information you choose to share with us, the better we can craft information specifically for you.

Social Media Notification

To enable our push notification and other mobile communication services, we may collect and store device IDs to identify each unique mobile device that registers for our service, including for example, device tokens from iOS devices, Live IDs from Windows devices, and other similar identifications from devices running on other platforms.  These IDs cannot be tracked back to you, but are tied to a specific device which may only be used by one person.  We may collect information including location-related information, internet protocol addresses, mobile device models, carrier information, the operating system of your mobile devices and other non-personally identifiable information.

Surveys and Polls

From time to time, users of the App may be asked to participate in voluntary surveys and polls. As a part of this process you may be asked to supply personal information such as demographic information and lifestyle preferences. These surveys will be strictly voluntary and you can choose to disclose this information or not.

Use of Information

We may use information gathered through the App to: (i) fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns, exchanges and requests for information; (ii) deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store messages, emails and mobile messages including, for example, by push notification or other mobile communications; (iii) send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions; (iv) improve the effectiveness of our App, website, stores, mobile experience and marketing efforts; (v) conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys; (vi) administer sweepstakes and contests; (vii) prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against theft; and (viii) assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.

Sharing of Information

We will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except for those purposes described above, or as required by law. However, we will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested services that we do not provide directly.

In addition, we may share aggregate data collected through the App that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type of data with other business partners.

Also, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Information from Public Forums

Any information you submit in a blog, chat room,  social network or other public forum can be read, collected, or used by us and others, including, for example, to personalize your experience on our App.  You are responsible for the information you disclose in these forums and such information is not protected under these Terms & Conditions.

Privacy of Mobile Applications

Our App may include functionality to allow you to create a shopping list, search or add products to a favorites list, check price or product availability, print coupons and engage in a wide variety of other activities and services.  In addition, our App may collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, the temporary or persistent unique device identifiers (sometimes called UDID) placed by us or our service providers, the unique identifier assigned by us to your device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use our App.

Additionally, our App collects precise information about the location of your device. You must first provide permission through your device before our App obtains such location information from technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower proximity (or a combination of these technologies).  We, and our service providers, may use and store this information, in combination with other location-based information such as the IP address and billing or postal code provided by you at time of your App registration, to provide enhanced location based services, such as store specific services, search results, and other content.  You can stop all collection of information by our App easily by uninstalling the App. Also, you may at any time opt-out from further allowing us to have access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

Updating Personal Information

We understand that you may want to change or access your personal information. You may do so by sending an email toSnapCare@SnapKitchen.com requesting to opt-out. In addition, you have the ability to unsubscribe to our newsletter and promotional emails via the opt-out link in the email.

California Residents

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may opt out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for marketing purposes.  Under California law, third parties include our affiliates. If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to third parties, including our affiliates, please emailSnapCare@SnapKitchen.com to opt out.

Children

Parents should always supervise their children while online. Our App is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this App.  If a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us atSnapCare@SnapKitchen.com.

Security

We have attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this App. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our App, and you do so at your own risk.

DISCLAIMERS OF WARRANTIES

Snap Kitchen cannot and does not represent or warrant that the App will be error-free, uninterrupted, free from unauthorized access (including third party hackers or denial of service attacks), or otherwise meet your requirements.

THE APP AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS , PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND USER CONTENT INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE APP (COLLECTIVELY, THE “APP CONTENTS”) ARE PROVIDED BY SNAP KITCHEN ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. SNAP KITCHEN MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE APP, THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE APP CONTENTS, OR THAT EMAILS SENT FROM SNAP KITCHEN ARE FREE OF MALWARE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE APP IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.  SNAP KITCHEN WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE APP OR THE APP CONTENTS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED BY SNAP KITCHEN IN WRITING. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, SNAP KITCHEN DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE APP AND THE APP CONTENTS, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE.

IF PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES THROUGH THE APP, THOSE THIRD PARTIES MAY SEPARATELY PROVIDE LIMITED REPRESENTATIONS AND/OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THEIR PRODUCTS. THIS DISCLAIMER DOES NOT APPLY TO SUCH PRODUCT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, BUT ANY SUCH REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ARE PROVIDED SOLELY BY SUCH PROVIDER AND NOT BY SNAP KITCHEN.

IF NUTRITION, INGREDIENT, ALLERGEN, AND OTHER PRODUCT INFORMATION IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE APP, SNAP KITCHEN DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT SUCH INFORMATION IS ACCURATE OR COMPLETE.  ON OCCASION MANUFACTURERS MAY MODIFY THEIR PRODUCTS AND UPDATE THEIR LABELS. WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU DO NOT RELY SOLELY ON THE INFORMATION PRESENTED ON OUR APP AND THAT YOU CONSULT THE PRODUCT’S LABEL OR CONTACT THE MANUFACTURER DIRECTLY IF YOU HAVE A SPECIFIC DIETARY CONCERN OR QUESTION ABOUT A PRODUCT.

THIRD PARTY NAMES, MARKS, PRODUCTS, ADVERTISEMENTS, OR SERVICES OR POP-UP TEXTS OR LINKS TO THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS MAY APPEAR ON THE APP.  IN NO EVENT WILL SNAP KITCHEN BE LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, TO ANYONE FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO ANY USE, CONTINUED USE, OR RELIANCE ON ANY ADVERTISEMENT DISPLAYED ON THE APP, ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR OTHER MATERIALS RELATING TO ANY SUCH ADVERTISEMENT, ANY LINKED THIRD PARTY APPLICATION, OR ANY LINK CONTAINED IN A LINKED APPLICATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO LINK TO ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY APPLICATION, YOU DO SO ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The App is controlled and operated by Snap Kitchen from the United States, and is not intended to subject Snap Kitchen to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Snap Kitchen does not represent or warrant that the App or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction other than the United States. In choosing to access the App, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk, and you are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the App’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

HEALTHCARE INFORMATION

IF THE APP INCLUDES HEALTHCARE OR NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION, THAT INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.  IT IS NOT INTENDED AS MEDICAL ADVICE FOR INDIVIDUAL CONDITIONS OR TREATMENT, IT IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR A MEDICAL EXAM, AND IT DOES NOT REPLACE THE NEED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS.

RELEASE

We provide information through the App for your information and enjoyment.  Your use of the App is strictly voluntary.  Because some of the information in the App may relate to modifications to your diet, you agree to use your good judgment and reasonable care prior to making any changes to your lifestyle.   By using the App, you assume the risks associated with the activities in which you will be participating.  Such risks may include, but are not limited to, the risk of physical injury or other harm.  You, and you alone, are solely responsible for taking proper care to limit your risk.

You knowingly and voluntarily do hereby indemnify, release, acquit, waive, forever discharge, and covenant not to sue Snap Kitchen, its employees, agents, any related affiliate and/or subsidiary entities from and against any and all liabilities, costs and expenses (including without limitations, any reasonable fees and expenses of its attorneys and consultants) relating to or arising out of any claims, demands or causes of action of every kind and character (including, without limitation, personal injury and property damage claims) as a result of the information and materials offered by Snap Kitchen through the App.